How is Virgin Coconut Oil different from Refined Coconut Oil?
Virgin Coconut Oil is extracted from fresh coconut milk without the use of any chemicals or heat. This process ensures that all the micro-nutrients and antioxidants present naturally in coconut are retained. The VCO also retains the natural aroma and taste of fresh coconut and is non greasy.
On the other hand most commercial-grade refined coconut oils are extracted from copra (dried coconut meat). The copra is pressed and the resulting oil is refined, bleached and deodorized (RBD) in order to purify it and make it suitable for consumption or cosmetic use. As a result of this the refined oil is devoid of essential antioxidants and micro-nutrients and does not have the fresh coconut flavor.
Are there anyÂ side effectsÂ to VCO?
VCO is not a medicine but a functional food, and therefore it does not have Ã¢anyÂ side effectsÂ. Also, it is 100% natural and pure. However, like any food, some people could possibly be allergic to it, although it has traditionally nourished millions of people across Asia for thousands of years.
What makes Virgin Coconut Oil so good for you?
VCO contains 64% Medium Chain Fatty Acids (MCFAs) which unlike long chain fatty acids are immediately transported to the liver and easily broken down to produce energy. As a result, these MCFA’s are used up immediately and not stored as fat. The primary MCFA present in VCO is Lauric Acid (50% of VCO is Lauric Acid). Lauric Acid is a rare fatty acid with excellent anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and immunity boosting properties. Apart from VCO, it is only present in mother’s milk in such high quantity.
How much VCO does one need?
The general dosage is 1-3 tablespoons per day for an adult. For those not used to coconut oil in their diet, we recommend starting with smaller quantities and slowly increasing your intake. It can be used for cooking or can be consumed directly as a dietary supplement. It can also be poured over your food or used as a salad dressing.
What is the difference between Virgin and Extra Virgin Coconut Oil?
There is no industry standard classification/differentiation between Virgin and Extra Virgin Coconut Oil . The term Extract is borrowed from the olive oil industry where there is a difference in fatty acid composition and manufacturing methodologies between the two oils. However, in case of coconut oil the word ExtractÂ is generally marketing hype.
Does the VCO solidify at lower temperatures? Is it normal?
VCO solidifies below 18C and turns milky white. This is absolutely normal. Just place the bottle in luke warm water to liquefy the oil.
Can the VCO be used for skin and hair too?
VCO works really well as a body lotion, moisturizer and massage oil. It gets absorbed easily and leaves your skin soft and supple. VCO is packed with antioxidants as a result of which it nourishes your skin and is wonderful for healthy and youthful looking skin. Owing to its strong anti-microbial properties, it can also be used for baby massages and to naturally treat diaper rashes in babies.
VCO is also excellent for your hair and scalp health. The anti-fungal properties help fight the cause of dandruff, a fungus that causes skin cells to reproduce quickly. You can massage your hair and leave the oil for a couple of hours or even overnight before shampooing it off.
FOR PROVEN BENEFITS OF VIRGIN COCONUT OIL – PLEASE CLICKÂ THE BELOW LINKS
6.Â Eczema & VCO.